3.15.17 ‒ 4.4.17 ‒ vol. 13

Track– From row left to right: Emma Russello, Peyton Rees, Isabelle Anderson, Charlotte Howard, Daly Walsh, Elliana Bryan, Claudia Dodge, Robert Horowitz, Henry Driesen, Jack Morrell, Lorenzo, Bertuccioli, Harrison Harvey, Johannes Riehl, Greg Kopstein (Coach). Back row, left to right: Matt Falvey, Yohance Knight, Damien Frank, Thibaud LeFour, George McNenney, Dan Dempsey, Greg Gordon. Photo provided by PMHS and taken by D. Karson.

Winter Sports Awards

 

PMHS winter athletes were honored on Wednesday March 8 at the annual sports awards assembly hosted by the Pelham Booster Club and Athletic Department.

In addition to honoring JV and varsity athletes and coaches who participated in boys and girls basketball, cheerleading, winter track and hockey, several athletes were honored with a variety of prestigious awards, including All League, All Section, All County and All Conference honors.

 

All League Winners: Boys’ Basketball – Davis Allen; Girls’ Basketball – Samantha Volpe, Lauren Kuster; Winter Track – Dan Dempsey (High Jump), George McNenney (High Jump), Henry Driesen (3200 meter & 1600 meter), Greg Gordon (300 meter & 4 X 200 meter relay), Harrison Harvey (4 x 200 meter relay), Liam Sefchick (4 x 200 meter relay), Will Shelton (4 x 200 meter relay, Thibaud Lefour (shot put), Claudia Dodge (600 meter run); Hockey – Gibson Smith, Ben Hurd, Natty Heintz, Will Case, Stefan Miklakos, Russell Mazzaro; Swimming – Thomas Horowitz, Dylan Nordstrom.

 

All League Honorable Mention: Boys’ Basketball – Danny Friedman, Jack Ravitz, Justin Ramsay, Harry Ravitz; Girls’ Basketball – Julia Doucette, Anna Comerford, Ashlynn Mustafa; Hockey – Justin Ming, Michael MacInnis, Thomas Mazzaro; Winter Track – Greg Gordon (55 meter dash), Thibaud Lefour (weight throw), Peyton Rees (shot put), Emma Johnston (3,000 meter run).

 

All Section Winners: Hockey – Ben Hurd, Gibson Smith, Natty Heintz, Will Case, Stefan Miklakos; Boys’ Basketball – Davis Allen; Girls’ Basketball – Samantha Volpe.

All Section Honorable Mention – Russell Mazzaro (hockey).

 

All County: Dan Dempsey (winter track)

 

All Conference: Davis Allen (boys’ basketball)

 

Player of the Year: Ben Hurd (hockey)

 

Coach of the Year: Ed Witz (hockey)

 

 

c2017 Shoreline Publishing, Inc.      629 Fifth Avenue, Suite 213, Pelham, NY 10803      P: 914-738-7869      prod@shorelinepub.com      shorelinepub.com